Bucculatrix gnaphaliella, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Bucculatrix gnaphaliella, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Bucculatrix gnaphaliella (Treitschke, 1833)

MOTH INFO

Bucculatrix gnaphaliella Bucculatrix gnaphaliella Bucculatricidae on the island of Crete, Greece. 

Scientific name

Bucculatrix gnaphaliella (Treitschke, 1833)

Elachista gnaphaliella (Treitschke, 1833)

Lithocolletis gnaphaliella (Treitschke, 1833)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Gracillarioidea > Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix

Wingspan

8-9 mm

Habitat

Phrygana and dry rocky slopes.

Food plant

The larva is monophagous on Compositae (Helichrysum) and bores into the leaves and shoots.

Flight period*
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

*based on a few obsevationson the island

Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Lepidoptera Mundi

Plant Parasites of Europe

butterfliesofcrete.com