Adela paludicolella, Heraklion- photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Adela paludicolella, Heraklion- photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Adela paludicolella (Zeller, 1850)

MOTH INFO

Adela paludicolella is a moth of the family Adelidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Adela paludicolella (Zeller, 1850)

syn. Adela orientella (Staudinger, 1870)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Adeloidea > Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Adelinae > Genus: Adela

Wingspan

18 mm

Appearance

Habitat

Adela paludicolella in Crete can be found in garigues.

Food plant

Sarcopoterium spinosum

Flight Period
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Links

Lepiforum e.V.

Lepidoptera Mundi

Fauna Europaea

butterfliesofcrete.com