Dolicharthria stigmosalis, Crete © Fotis Samaritakis

Dolicharthria stigmosalis, Crete © Fotis Samaritakis

Dolicharthria stigmosalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

MOTH INFO

Dolicharthria stigmosalis is a moth of the family Crambidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Dolicharthria stigmosalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

Stenia stigmosalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

Amaurophanes stigmosalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

Common name
Classification

Superfamily: Pyraloidea > Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Steniini > Genus: Dolicharthria

Wingspan

14 mm

Appearance

The adult is noticeably long-legged and has dark-brown colored wings. On the upperside of the wings there is a distinctive whitish spot in each wing.

Habitat

Forest edges and shady areas with Quercus species.

Food plant

Lichens and decomposing leaves.

Flight Period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       
Links

Lepiforum e. V

Lepidoptera Mundi

butterfliesofcrete.com