Mesocrambus candiellus, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Mesocrambus candiellus, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Mesocrambus candiellus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

MOTH INFO

Mesocrambus candiellus is a moth of the family Crambidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Mesocrambus candiellus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

Crambus candiellus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

Common name
Classification

Superfamily: Pyraloidea > Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Mesocrambus

Wingspan

30-31 mm

Habitat

Dry and warm areas.

Food plant
– 
Flight period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Moths and Butterflies of Europe and North Africa

butterfliesofcrete.com