Catocala eutychea, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Catocala eutychea, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Catocala eutychea (Treitschke, 1835)

MOTH INFO

Catocala eutychea is a moth of the family Erebidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Catocala eutychea (Treitschke, 1835)

Catocala dotata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

Catocala delicata (Vincent, 1913)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Noctuoidea > Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Catocalinae > Tribus: Catocalini > Genus: Catocala

Wingspan

38-46 mm

Ενδιαίτημα

The moth can be found in deciduous forests and scrub with Quercus.

Food plant

The larva feeds on the leaves of Fagaceae (Quercus coccifera).

Flight Period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Lepidoptera Mundi

Moths and Butterflies of Europe and North Africa

Phrygana.eu

Lepidoptera and their Ecology

Plant Parasites of Europe

 
 
butterfliesofcrete.com