Hypena obsitalis, Crete - photo © Fotis Samaritakis

Hypena obsitalis, Crete - photo © Fotis Samaritakis

Hypena obsitalis (Hübner, 1813)

MOTH INFO

Hypena obsitalis is a moth of the family Erebidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name
Hypena obsitalis (Hübner, 1813)

Pyralis obsitalis (Hübner, 1813)

Pyralis cholerica (Schawerda, 1921)

Common name

Bloxworth Snout

Classification

Superfamily: Noctuoidea > Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Hypeninae > Genus: Hypena

Wingspan

28-36 mm

Habitat

The moth can be found on rocky slopes, semi-shaded rocks, human settlements, walls, etc. 

Food plant

The larva is monophagous on Urticaceae (Parietaria judaica, Urtica membranacea) and feeds on the leaves.

Flight period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Lepidoptera Mundi

Moths and Butterflies of Europe and North Africa

Lepidoptera and their Ecology

Plant Parasites of Europe

butterfliesofcrete.com