Mesophleps corsicella, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Mesophleps corsicella, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Mesophleps corsicella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1856)

MOTH INFO

Mesophleps corsicella is a moth of the family Gelechiidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Mesophleps corsicella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1856)

Mesophleps lala (Agenjo, 1960)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Gelechioidea > Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Mesophleps

Wingspan

11-18 mm

Habitat

Phrygana, shrubland and dry rocky areas.

Food plant

The larva is oligophagous on Cistaceae (Cistus creticus, Cistus salviifolius, Helianthemum tuberosum) and feeds on the seeds of the dried fruits.

Flight period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Plant Parasites of Europe

butterfliesofcrete.com