Idaea longaria, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Idaea longaria, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Idaea longaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)

MOTH INFO

Idaea longaria is a moth of the family Geometridae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Idaea longaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)

Acidalia longaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)

Common name

Narrow-winged Wave

Classification

Superfamily: Geometroidea > Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea

Wingspan

15-20 mm

Habitat

Phrygana near coast.

Food plant

Larva feeds on various low plants.

Flight Period*
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       

*based on a few observations on the island

Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Moths and Butterflies of Europe and North Africa

Lepidoptera Mundi

butterfliesofcrete.com