Pachycnemia hippocastanaria, Crete - photo © Nils Rogn

Pachycnemia hippocastanaria, Crete - photo © Nils Rogn

Pachycnemia hippocastanaria (Hübner, 1799)

MOTH INFO

Pachycnemia hippocastanaria is a moth of the family Geometridae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Pachycnemia hippocastanaria (Hübner, 1799)

Geometra hippocastanaria (Hübner, 1799)

Common name

Horse Chestnut

Classification

Superfamily: Geometroidea > Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Lithinini > Genus: Pachycnemia

Wingspan

25-32 mm

Habitat

Sandy areas, heathlands, moorlands, pine forests.

Food plant

The larva is oligophagous on Ericaceae (Erica arborea) and feeds on the leaves.

Flight period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Lepidoptera Mundi

Moths and Butterflies of Europe and North Africa

Plant Parasites of Europe

Lepidoptera and their Ecology

butterfliesofcrete.com