Rhodostrophia cretacaria, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Rhodostrophia cretacaria, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Rhodostrophia cretacaria (Rebel, 1916)

MOTH INFO

Rhodostrophia cretacaria is a moth of the family Geometridae on the island of Crete, Greece. It is a Cretan endemic species.

Scientific name

Rhodostrophia cretacaria (Rebel, 1916)

Rhodostrophia sicanaria cretacaria (Rebel, 1916)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Geometroidea > Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Rhodostrophiini > Genus: Rhodostrophia

Wingspan

29-32 mm

Habitat

Dry shrubland, phrygana.

Food plant

Unknown

Flight Period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Lepidoptera Mundi

Phrygana.eu

Euroleps.ch

butterfliesofcrete.com