Scopula imitaria ssp syriacaria, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Scopula imitaria ssp syriacaria, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Scopula imitaria ssp syriacaria (Culot, 1918)

MOTH INFO

Scopula imitaria ssp syriacaria is a moth of the family Geometridae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Scopula imitaria ssp syriacaria (Culot, 1918)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Geometroidea > Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula

Wingspan

18-25 mm

Habitat

Macchia shrubland, olive groves.

Food plant

Oleaceae (Ligustrum vulgare).

Flight Period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

butterfliesofcrete.com