Cryphia electra, Crete - photo © Nikos Cheiladakis

Cryphia electra, Crete - photo © Nikos Cheiladakis

Cryphia electra (Fibiger, Steiner & Ronkay, 2009)

MOTH INFO

Cryphia electra is a moth of the family Noctuidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Cryphia electra (Fibiger, Steiner & Ronkay, 2009)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Noctuoidea > Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily:  Bryophilinae > Genus: Cryphia

Wingspan

20-22 mm

Habitat

Food plant

Rocky slopes, screes, and macchia.

Flight period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

butterfliesofcrete.com