Merrifieldia malacodactylus, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Merrifieldia malacodactylus, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Merrifieldia malacodactylus (Zeller, 1847)

MOTH INFO

Merrifieldia malacodactylus is a moth of the family Pterophoridae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Merrifieldia malacodactylus (Zeller, 1847)

Pterophorus malacodactylus (Zeller, 1847)

Pterophorus meristodactylus (Zeller, 1852)

Alucita indocta (Meyrick, 1913)

Alucita subtilis (Caradja, 1920)

Alucita parca (Meyrick, 1921)

Alucita subcretosa (Meyrick, 1922)

Alucita phaeoschista (Meyrick, 1923)

Alucita spicidactyla (Chrétien, 1923)

Alucita rayatella (Amsel, 1959)

Aciptilia insularis (Bigot, 1961)

Aciptilia livadiensis (Zagulajev & Filippova, 1976)

Pterophorus transdanubiensis (Fazekas, 1986)

Merrifieldia garrigae (Bigot & Picard, 1989)

Merrifieldia moulignieri (Nel, 1991)

Merrifieldia inopinata (Bigot, Nel & Picard, 1993)

Common name

Dunántúli tollasmoly

Classification

Superfamily: Pterophoroidea > Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Merrifieldia

Wingspan

15-17 mm

Habitat

Dry rocky slopes, phrygana.

Food plant

The larva is oligophagous on Labiatae (Clinopodium nepeta, Lavandula stoechas, Mentha pulegium, Origanum vulgare, Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosmary), Salvia fruticosa).

Flight period*
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       

*based on a few observations on the island

Links

Lepidoptera Mundi

Lepiforum e. V.

Plant Parasites of Europe

butterfliesofcrete.com