Acrobasis obliqua, Crete - photo © Andreas Manz

Acrobasis obliqua, Crete - photo © Andreas Manz

Acrobasis obliqua (Zeller, 1847)

MOTH INFO

Acrobasis obliqua is a moth of the family Pyralidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Acrobasis obliqua (Zeller, 1847)

Myelois obliqua (Zeller, 1847)

Acrobasis glycerella (Staudinger, 1859)

Common name

Phycide oblique

Classification

Superfamily: Pyraloidea > Family: Pyralidae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Acrobasis

Wingspan

21-23 mm

Habitat

Hill slopes.

Food plant

The larva is monophagous on Cistaceae (Cistus monspeliensis, Cistus salviifolius) and feeds on the fruits.

Flight period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Links

Lepidoptera Mundi

Lepiforum e. V.

Moths and Butterflies of Europe and North Africa

Plant Parasites of Europe

butterfliesofcrete.com