Myrmecozela ataxella, Crete - photo © Nils Rogn

Myrmecozela ataxella, Crete - photo © Nils Rogn

Myrmecozela ataxella (Chrétien, 1905)

MOTH INFO

Myrmecozela ataxella is a moth of the family Tineidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Myrmecozela ataxella (Chrétien, 1905)

Promasia ataxella (Chrétien, 1905)

Myrmecozela deserticola (Walsingham, 1907)

Proctolopha parnassiella (Rebel, 1915)

Myrmecozela parnassiella (Rebel, 1915)

Tineola chneourella (Lucas, 1950)

Myrmecozela hispanella (Zagulajev, 1971)

Myrmecozela sordidella (Zagulajev, 1975)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Tineoidea > Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Myrmecozelinae > Genus: Myrmecozela

Wingspan

15-24 mm

Habitat

Dry and warm areas.

Food plant

Unknown.

Flight period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

butterfliesofcrete.com