Tinea pellionella, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Tinea pellionella, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Tinea pellionella (Linnaeus, 1758)

MOTH INFO

Tinea pellionella is a moth of the family Tineidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Tinea pellionella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Phalaena zoolegella (Scopoli, 1763)

Tinea albella (Costa, 1836)

Tinea demiurga (Meyrick, 1920)

Tinea gerasimovi (Zagulajev, 1978)

Common name

Case-bearing Clothes Moth

Classification

Superfamily: Tineoidea > Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Tinea

Wingspan

9-16 mm

Habitat

Dry and warm areas.

Food Plant

The larva feeds on birds’ nests, feathers, fur, and wool.

Flight Period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Lepidoptera Mundi

Moths and Butterflies of Europe and North Africa

butterfliesofcrete.com