Ypsolopha minotaurella, Crete - photo © Andreas Manz

Ypsolopha minotaurella, Crete - photo © Andreas Manz

Ypsolopha cf minotaurella (Rebel, 1916)

MOTH INFO

Ypsolopha minotaurella is a moth of the family Ypsolophidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Ypsolopha minotaurella (Rebel, 1916)

Cerostoma minotaurella (Rebel, 1916)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Yponomeutoidea > Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha

Wingspan

17 mm

Habitat

Food plant

Unknown.

Flight period*
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

*based on a few observations on the island

Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Notes

The identification of the depicted species was based on the photos. Doubtful identification.

butterfliesofcrete.com