Tischeria ekebladella leafmines on Quercus pubescens © K. Bormpoudaki

Tischeria ekebladella leafmines on Quercus pubescens © K. Bormpoudaki

Tischeria ekebladella (Bjerkander, 1795)

MOTH INFO

Tischeria ekebladella is a moth of the family Tischeriidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Tischeria ekebladella (Bjerkander, 1795)

Phalaena ekebladella (Bjerkander, 1795)

Tischeria complanella (Hübner, 1817)

Common name
Oak Carl
Classification

Superfamily: Tischerioidea > Family: Tischeriidae > Genus: Tischeria

Wingspan

8-11 mm

Habitat

Deciduous forests with Quercus species.

Food Plant

The larva is a leafminer and feeds on Fagaceae (Quercus pubescens, Quercus robur, Quercus ithaburensis).

Flight Period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Plant Parasites of Europe

Lepidoptera Mundi

Phrygana.eu

butterfliesofcrete.com