Phragmataecia castaneae, Crete - photo © https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/217672774

Phragmataecia castaneae, Crete - photo © https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/217672774

Phragmataecia castaneae (Hübner, 1790)

MOTH INFO

Phragmataecia castaneae is a moth of the family Cossidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Phragmataecia castaneae (Hübner, 1790)

Phalaena castaneae (Hübner, 1790)

Noctua arundinis (Hübner, 1808)

Common name
Reed Leopard, Giant Vorer
Classification

Superfamily: Cossoidea > Family: Cossidae > Subfamily: Zeuzerinae > Genus: Phragmataecia

Wingspan

30-56 mm

Habitat

River banks, lake shores, and  υγροβιότοποι.

Food plant

The larva is monophagous on Poaceae (Phragmites australis, Phragmites comunis) and bores into the lower parts of the culms. 

Flight period*
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       

*based on a few observations on the island

Links

Lepidoptera Mundi

Lepiforum e. V.

Moths and Butterflies of Europe and North Africa

Plant Parasites of Europe

butterfliesofcrete.com