Pleurota bicostella, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Pleurota bicostella, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Pleurota bicostella (Clerck, 1759)

MOTH INFO

Pleurota bicostella is a moth of the family Oecophoridae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Pleurota bicostella (Clerck, 1759)

Phalaena bicostella (Clerck, 1759)

Common name

Light Streak

Classification

Superfamily: Gelechioidea > Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Oecophorinae > Tribus: Pleurotini > Genus: Pleurota

Wingspan

17-25 mm

Habitat

Heathland and moorland.

Food plant

The larva is oligophagous on Ericaceae (Erica) and feeds in a silken web on the shoots.

Flight period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Lepidoptera Mundi

Plant Parasites of Europe

butterfliesofcrete.com