Pleurota contristatella, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Pleurota contristatella, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Pleurota contristatella (Mann, 1867)

MOTH INFO

Pleurota contristatella is a moth of the family Oecophoridae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Pleurota contristatella (Mann, 1867)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Gelechioidea > Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Oecophorinae > Tribus: Pleurotini > Genus: Pleurota

Wingspan

12-15 mm

Habitat

Mountain slopes.

Food Plant

Flight Period*
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       

*based on one observation on the island

Links

Lepiforum e. V.

butterfliesofcrete.com