Cydia fagiglandana, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Cydia fagiglandana, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Cydia fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)

MOTH INFO

Cydia fagiglandana is a moth of the family Tortricidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Cydia fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)

Tortrix fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)

Grapholitha fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)

Carpocapsa fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)

Tortrix grossana (Haworth, 1811)

Laspeyresia grossana (Haworth, 1811)

Carpocapsa grossana (Haworth, 1811)

Cydia corsica (Gibeaux, 1999)

Common name

Beech Moth

Classification

Superfamily: Tortricoidea > Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia

Wingspan

12-16 mm

Habitat

Forests and shrubland with the larval foodplants.

Food plant

The larva is oligophagous on Fagaceae (Quercus coccifera, Quercus ilex, Castanea sativa, Fagus) and bores into the seeds.

Flight period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
                       
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Plant Parasites of Europe

Lepidoptera Mundi

Notes

The species depicted in the present photographs show a great similarity in their external characteristics with the species Cydia aldocataniae (Trematerra, 2019), for which the possibility of its existence on the island of Crete (present in other areas of Greece) should be investigated.

butterfliesofcrete.com