Eucosma cana, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Eucosma cana, Crete - photo © K. Bormpoudaki

Eucosma cana (Haworth, 1811)

MOTH INFO

Eucosma cana is a moth of the family Tortricidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Eucosma cana (Haworth, 1811)

Tortrix cana (Haworth, 1811)

Tortrix monetulana (Hübner, 1817)

Catoptria carduana (Guenee, 1845)

Eucosma subvittana (Staudinger, 1892)

Common name

Hoary Bell

Classification

Superfamily: Tortricoidea > Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Eucosma

Wingspan

16-23 mm

Habitat

Dry and warm areas, coastal areas, phrygana.

Food plant

The larva is oligophagous on Compositae (Carduus, Cirsium vulgare, Galactites tomentosus).

Flight period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Plant Parasites of Europe

Lepidoptera Mundi

butterfliesofcrete.com