Phtheochroa duponchelana, Crete - photo © Fotis Samaritakis

Phtheochroa duponchelana, Crete - photo © Fotis Samaritakis

Phtheochroa duponchelana (Duponchel, 1843)

MOTH INFO

Phtheochroa duponchelana is a moth of the family Tortricidae on the island of Crete, Greece.

Scientific name

Phtheochroa duponchelana (Duponchel, 1843)

Sericoris duponchelana (Duponchel, 1843)

Phtheochroa gloriosana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

Hysterosia syriaca (Walsingham, 1900)

Common name

Classification

Superfamily: Tortricoidea > Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Phtheochroa

Wingspan

18-22 mm

Habitat

Olive groves, phrygana, dry shrubland.

Food Plant

It is assumed that the larva is oligophagous on Acanthus spinosus (Acanthaceae), but there is no evidence yet (Tribul Cochylini (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) în România.Kovács, Z. & S. Kovács (2020: 54)).

Flight Period
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Links

Lepiforum e. V.

Moths and Butterflies of Europe and North Africa

Plant Parasites of Europe

Lepidoptera Mundi

butterfliesofcrete.com